Awards at the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition include category as well as special awards.

Category awards range from plaques to cash awards and expense paid trips to the Florida State Science and Engineering Fair as well as the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair.

Special awards are provided by local businesses and professional societies. Awards include certificates, cash, goods and services.

Download pictures from the 2019 Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition Awards Program here!

WESH TV's Jim Payne has been the Master of Ceremonies at the Ying Expo Awards for the past 15 years.

WESH TV's Jim Payne has been the Master of Ceremonies at the Ying Expo Awards for the past 15 years.

2013 Awards

2014 Awards

2015 Awards

2016 Awards

2017 Awards

2018 AWARDS

2019 AWARDS

2019 Awards

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS IN THE JUNIOR DIVISION RECEIVE $500 CASH, A LARGE PLAQUE


JUNIOR BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES JUNIOR YING SCHOLAR GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNERS.

For her project titled, “Gender Aggression”, from Leaders Preparatory School, Sarah Felo

For his project titled, “The Effect of Natural vs Household Cleaning Products on Bacterial Growth”, from Maitland Middle School, Zachary Rediske

 

JUNIOR PHYSICAL SCIENCES JUNIOR YING SCHOLAR GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNERS.

For her project titled, “"Newton's Cradle: Does Ball Size Matter? Part II", from Avalon Middle School, Anya Stewart

For her project titled, “Bon Apetit Bacteria! Charcoal May Boost Denitrification in Woodchip Bioreactors”, from Lake Eola Charter School, Elise Rina

  

First Place Junior Projects

 All first place winners in the Junior Division will receive a personalized plaque, $50.00 cash and are moving on to the Florida State Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland next month.

Animal Sciences

From St. John Vianney Catholic School, Victoria Justiniano

Behavioral & Social Sciences

From Leaders Preparatory School, Sarah Felo

Biomedical & Health Sciences

From Orlando Science Schools, Ashna Mathur

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

Lake Eola Charter School, Julia Pack

Chemistry

From Orlando Science Schools, Ramsey Zeidan

Earth & Environmental Science

From Lake Eola Charter School, Sydney Wright

Engineering

From Avalon Middle School, Anya Stewart

Environmental Engineering

From Lake Eola Charter School, Elise Rina

Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software

Lake Nona Middle School, Ivan Goponenko

Mathematics and Computational Sciences

From Maitland Middle School, Jessica Zhou

Microbiology

From Maitland Middle School, Zachary Rediske

Physics & Astronomy

From Wedgefield School, Zachary Bridenbaugh

Plant Sciences

From International Community School, Isabella Fulbright

 

Second Place Junior Projects

2nd place in Junior Animal Sciences goes to:

From Maitland Middle School, Calleigh Bellmany

2nd place in Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Tiffani Gay

2nd place in Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Akshat Rao

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Regan Elliott

2nd place in Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry goes to:

From International Community School, Grace Warren

2nd place in Junior Chemistry goes to:

From Foundation Academy, Bastian Harris

From Wedgefield School, Raymond Walter

And from Trinity Preparatory School, Cara Mortimer

2nd place in Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Sara Casey

From Lake Eola Charter School, Summer Bolling

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Ethan Pearce

2nd place in Junior Engineering goes to:

From French Fry Academy (Home School), Elise Ralph

From Orlando Science School, Brianna Fordham

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Isabella Castellano

2nd place in Junior Environmental Engineering goes to:

From International Community School, Austin Kelsey

And from Orlando Science School, Alyssa Kim

2nd place in Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software to:

From International Community School, Lillie Shoemaker

2nd place in Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences goes to:

From Avalon Middle School, Priscilla Chau

2nd place in Junior Microbiology goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Sameena Lalljee

And from Glenridge Middle School, Elizabeth Heiser

2nd place in Junior Physics goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Gabriella Melton-Velez

And from Orlando Science School, Zachary Parekattil

2nd place in Junior Plant Sciences goes to:

From Cornerstone Charter Academy, Luna Garcia

From St. John Vainney Catholic School, Taylor Perno

And from Glenridge Middle School, the team of Noah Fodor & Lauren Flores

 

Third Place Junior Projects

3rd place in Junior Animal Sciences goes to:

From Foundation Academy, Andrew Nyland

And from St. John Vianney Catholic School, Natalie Marlowe

3rd place in Junior Behavioral and Social Science goes to:

From International Community School, Isaac Chambers

From Lake Eola Charter School, Lindley Minton

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Jamison Truett

3rd place in Junior Biomedical and Health Sciences goes to:

From Lake Eola Charter School, Erin Ross

From Orlando Science School, Aydin Bonenberger

And from St. John Vianney Catholic School, Juliana Dimetry

3rd place in Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry goes to:

From Lake Eola Charter School, David Stewart

3rd place in Junior Chemistry goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Huda Qadri

From Maitland Montessori School, Micaela Bravo

From Passport School, the team of Lucas Lyons & Michael Puma

From St. John Vianney Catholic School, Hannah Santiago

And from Cornerstone Charter Academy, Ava Rines

3rd place in Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences goes to:

From St. Margaret Mary Catholic School, Clare Condron

From Lake Nona Middle School, Andre Arvelo

From Orlando Science School, the team of Haley Sanchez & Juliana DuBray

And from St. John Vianney Catholic School, Rylee McDaid

3rd place in Junior Engineering goes to:

From Lake Nona Middle School, Eliot Tongue

From Orlando Science School, Joseph Catanzariti

From Orange County Preparatory Acedemy, Meg Lopez

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Ayanna Crag-Chaderton

3rd place in Junior Environmental Engineering goes to:

From St. Margaret Mary Catholic School, the team of Josh Steedle & Ethan Dayao

From Maitland Middle School, Eleanor Capps

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Lucia Sanchez de Fuentes

3rd place in Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software to:

From Maitland Montessori School, Aribelle Barre

And from Orlando Science Schools, Carter DeLoach

3rd place in Junior Mathematics & Computational Sciences goes to:

From International Community School, Mason McKinney

3rd place in Junior Microbiology goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Landon Dabney

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Nouval Guerrero

3rd place in Junior Physics and Astronomy goes to:

From Trinity Preparatory School, Lene Mortimer

From International Community School, Elise Feitsma

And also from International Community School, Ailani Herrero

3rd place in Junior Plant Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Emily Dorman

From Orlando Science School, Peter Kinakin

From Lake Nona Middle School, Casey Jewett

From Wedgefield School, Layton Drinkwater

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Samuel Simmons

 

Fourth Place Honorable Mention Junior Projects

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Animal Sciences goes to:

From South Creek Middle School, Ryan Soondarial

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Analyn Boston

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Behavioral and Social Science goes to:

From Lake Eola Charter School, Lorna Truett

From Leaders Preparatory School, Kareem Subhan

And from Lake Nona Middle School, Arman Kakavand

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences goes to:

From South Creek Middle School, Katrina Diaz-Jimenez

From Leaders Preparatory School, Khadeeja Khogali

And from Lake Nona Middle School, the team of Kaley Cooper, Javier Omana and Gabriel Omana

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Jenna Kawasmeh

And also from Leaders Preparatory School, Lana Kawasmy

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Chemistry goes to:

From Lake Eola Charter School, Daniel Okunlola

From Cornerstone Charter Academy, Stephanie Zamora

From St. John Vianney Catholic School, Emely Briceno

From Leaders Preparatory School, Hadeel Omer

From Leaders Preparatory School, Suad Alhawamdeh

And from St. John Vianney Catholic School, Aidangelly Lezcano

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Yussuf Chakfe

From Maitland Middle School, Miles Hill

From Orlando Science Schools, Atreya Manaswi

From Orlando Science Schools, Omer Demir

From St. Margaret Mary Catholic School, the team of Nina Vassos and Cassidy Cruzada

And from Wedgefield School, Dominic Fragala

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Engineering goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Mohammad Ayyoub Bouazizi

From Maitland Middle School, Keira MacKinnon

From Leaders Preparatory School, Khansa Alshaari

From South Creek Middle School, Julian Nieves

And from International Community School, Caleb Schutz

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Environmental Engineering goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Zaid Hassani

From Leaders Preparatory School, Eshan Ahmad

From Orlando Science Schools, Aidan Quach

And from Lake Nona Middle School, Oskar Armstrong

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Software Systems goes to:

From Lake Eola Charter School, Savannah Cherry

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Microbiology goes to:

From St. John Vianney Catholic School, Sophia Torres

From Orlando Science School, Jacob Charles

And from International Community School, Reagan Harshbarger

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Physics and Astronomy goes to:

From St. John Vianney Catholic School, Brian Duong

From Maitland Middle School, Isaiah Rivera

From Lake Eola Charter School, Gavin Moffatt

From Maitland Motessori School, Reagan Talbert

From Leaders Preparatory School, Yazan Chakfe

From Leaders Preparatory School, Ahmed Elimairi

From St. Margaret Mary Catholic School, Jacob Blaney

From Lake Nona Middle School, the team of Dhillan Salh, Srijan Ganta and Lorenzo del Falco

From Lake Eola Charter school, Timothy Dimos

And from Wedgefield School, Matthew Eifler

4th place, honorable mention in Junior Plant Sciences goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Usman Mujtaba

From Leaders Preparatory School, Mohammad Dewaik

From Orlando Science Schools, Alexander Borrero

From Lake Eola Charter School, Carter Kallenbach

From Lake Eola Charter School, Isabella Zeron

From Orange County Preparatory Academy, Sarah Simmons

And from Orange County Preparatory Academy, Delaney Siegmund

 

SENIOR DIVISION

GRAND PRIZE WINNERS IN THE SENIOR DIVISION RECEIVE $1,000, A LARGE PLAQUE AND AN EXPENSE PAID TRIP TO THE INTEL INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FAIR. SENIOR DIVISION ALTERNATES RECEIVE $500

In the division of Senior Biological Sciences the alternate is:

For her project titled, “Neuroinflammation and Huntington’s Disease: The Effect of astrocyte activation on Huntington secretion”, from Lake Nona High School, Kadambari Vyas.

And in the division of Senior Physical Sciences the alternate is:

For his project titled, “Using Machine Learning to Predict Cystic Fibrosis Phenotype”, from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Mark Mestre.

In the division of Senior Biological Sciences there are two Senior Ying Scholar Grand Prize Award winners.

For his project titled, “Year 2: Understanding the effects of Bifidobacterium Infantis on honeybee gut parasite Nosema cerae”, from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Varun Madan.

With her project titled, “Effect of Conductive Inks in Silicone Based Wearable Technology on the Human Body”, From Trinity Preparatory School, Setareh Gooshvar

In the division of Senior Physical Sciences there are two Senior Ying Scholar Grand Prize Award winners.

With his project titled, “Exploring a Novel Method of Foveated Rendering in Virtual Reality with an Object Based Approach”, from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Varun Aggarwal.

With his project titled, “Non-Doppler Redshifts due to Light-Matter Interactions as a Solution for Redshift Controversies”, from Trinity Preparatory School, Levon Tabirian

 

First Place Senior Projects

All first place winners in the Senior Division will receive a personalized plaque, $100 cash and are moving on to the Florida State Science and Engineering Fair in Lakeland! 

Animal Sciences

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Varun Madan

Behavioral & Social Sciences

From Orlando Science School, Peter Penev

Biomedical & Health Sciences

From Trinity Preparatory School, Setareh Gooshvar

Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry

From Lake Nona High School, Kadambari Vyas

Chemistry

From Lake Nona High School, Alexandria Bias

Earth & Environmental Sciences

From Trinity Preparatory School, Saahithya Nagulapalli

Engineering

From Trinity Preparatory School, Aidan McLaughlin

Environmental Engineering

We have a tie!

From Trinity Preparatory School, Zijie Yang

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Julia Wu

Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Varun Aggarwal

Mathematics and Computational Sciences

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Mark Mestre

Microbiology

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Sanjana Konda

Physics and Astronomy

From Trinity Preparatory School, Levon Tabirian

Plant Sciences

From Orlando Science School, Michael Traweek

 

Second Place Senior Projects

2nd place in Senior Animal Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, the team of Sheel Trivedi & Maanya Pradeep

2nd place in Senior Behavioral and Social Science goes to:

From Lake Nona High School, the team of Pavel Ramirez & William Torres

2nd place in Senior Biomedical and Health Sciences goes to:

From Lake Nona High School, Bhargav Vyas

2nd place in Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Harshitha Uppada

2nd place in Senior Chemistry goes to:

From Timber Creek High School, Pris Wasuwanich

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Parnika Agrawal

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Sonia Shah

2nd place in Senior Earth & Environmental Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, the team of Siyona Mishra & Jaehyun Ahn

2nd place in Senior Engineering goes to:

From Trinity Preparatory School, Robert Watts

2nd place in Senior Environmental Engineering goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Eliza Calvo-Garcia

2nd place in Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics & Systems Software to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Alexander Carnes

2nd place in Senior Mathematics & Computational Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, the team of Anthony Le & Minh Le

2nd place in Senior Microbiology goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Amitha Karuppiah

2nd place in Senior Physics and Astronomy goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Harvik Kesineni

And 2nd place in Senior Plant Sciences goes to:

From Trinity Preparatory School, Madeline Canal

 

Third Place Senior Projects

3rd place in Senior Animal Sciences goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Noah Lowe

3rd place in Senior Behavioral and Social Science goes to:

From Trinity Preparatory School, Arthi Jaishankar

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Savana Stanton

3rd place in Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences goes to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Jaya Dayal

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Priyanka Khushal

3rd place in Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry goes to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Hannah Levy

3rd place in Senior Chemistry goes to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Salma Benbrahim

And from Trinity Preparatory School, Aaron Rubinow

3rd place in Senior Earth & Environmental goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Sidratul Noor

From Orlando Science Schools, Saman Khan

3rd place in Senior Engineering goes to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Ananya Bhatheja

3rd place in Senior Environmental Engineering goes to:

From Orlando Science School, Alexis Dorman

3rd place in Senior Intelligent Machines, Robotics and Systems Software to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Jeffrey Zhou

3rd place in Senior Microbiology to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Peter Bryden

And from Orlando Science School, the team of Joshua Li, Donald Nguyen & Saad Ali

3rd place in Senior Physics and Astronomy goes to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Vijay Luthra

And from Orlando Science School, Hayden Foster

3rd place in Senior Plant Sciences goes to:

From Foundation Academy, the team of Milani Echevarria & MacKenzie Natale

 

Fourth Place Honorable Mention Senior Projects

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Animal Sciences goes to:

From The First Academy, Andrew Honeckman

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Behavioral & Social Sciences goes to:

From Leaders Preparatory School, Feryal Kawasmeh

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Pooja Kanumalla

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Biomedical & Health Sciences goes to:

From Foundation Academy, Kathryn Hoenstine

From Dr. Phillips High School, Talib Hakim

And from Orlando Science Schools, Meghana Talluri

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Cellular/Molecular Biology & Biochemistry goes to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, the team of Serana Lyou and Meghana Srinivassa

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Ahad Ansari

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Chemistry to:

From Cornerstone Charter Academy, Alexander Shankle

From Cornerstone Charter Academy, Nina Le

Also from Cornerstone Charter Academy, Haley Jones

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Kayla Johnson

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Engineering to:

From Trinity Preparatory School, Anusha Karandikar

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Microbiology to:

From Orlando Science Schools, Arlyned Delgado

From Foundation Academy, the team of Alex Uhlman & Dylan Tran

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Sherise Lyou

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Physics and Astronomy to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Ayei Chang

From Foundation Academy, the team of Mindy Tran & Jimmy George

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Matthew Rathbun

4th place, honorable mention in Senior Plant Sciences goes to:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Mimi Sawhney

 

Special Awards

 

The American Meteorological Society offers a certificate and the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition adds a $20.00 Mastercard gift card to two students whose projects earned recognition for the study of atmospheric conditions or related oceanic and hydrologic sciences.

From Maitland Middle School, Eleanor Capps

And from Orlando Science Schools, Aidan Quach


The American Psychological Association offers a certificate and the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition offers a $20.00 Mastercard gift card to a Junior student and a Senior student who best met their criteria in the area of Behavioral Science.

From Leaders Preparatory School, Sarah Felo

And from Trinity Preparatory School, Arthi Jaishankar 

 

The American Society of Civil Engineers offers a $100 cash award to a Senior project that best met their criteria in Environmental Science

From Orlando Science Schools, the team of Siyona Mishra and Jaehyun Ahn 

 

Ardaman and Associates awards a plaque and a $100 Amazon.com gift card to one student for outstanding research in Environmental Science

From Lake Eola Charter School, Sydney Wright

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          

The Association for Women Geoscientists awards two female students whose projects exemplify high standards of innovativeness and scientific excellence in the geosciences.  In addition, the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition adds a $20.00 Mastercard gift card.

From Trinity Preparatory School, Saahithya Nagulapalli

And from International Community School, Lillie Shoemaker

 

ASM Materials Education Foundation – A certificate and a gift card are awarded to a project demonstrating the materials paradigm and clarity in presentation.

From Lake Nona Middle School, Eliot Tongue

 

The Butler Chain Conservation Association awards a $100 cash prize to the Senior Division project that displays an environmental perspective with regard to the ecology of a freshwater system.

From Orlando Science Schools, the team of Siyona Mishra and Jaehyun Ahn

                                            

In addition, the Butler Chain Conservation Association awards $100 cash prizes to three Junior Division projects that displayed an environmental perspective with regard to the ecology of a freshwater system

From Orlando Science Schools, Atreya Manaswi

From International Community School, Austin Kelsey

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Elise Rina

 

CDM Smith – Awards a $25 gift card and a CDM Smith Logo “Swing Bag” containing sports accessories to the student who displayed a creative application in Environmental Science

From Trinity Preparatory School, Saahithya Nagulapalli

                

CDM Smith – Awards another $25 gift card and a CDM Smith Logo “Swing Bag” containing sports accessories to the student who displayed a creative application in the area of Environmental Engineering.

From International Community School, Austin Kelsey

 

The Florida Association of Science Teachers (F.A.S.T.) awards a certificate and $25.00 to two students:  one in the Junior Division and one in the Senior Division, whose projects exemplified creative research in any area.

From International Community School, Reagan Harshbarger

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Sanjana Konda

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science – A certificate and $200 is awarded to a student in the senior division who had an outstanding computer science project.

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Varun Aggarwal

 

The International Community School offers a $25 gift card to a student whose project demonstrated application of the Scientific Method to an original idea in the Life Sciences.

From The First Academy, Andrew Honeckman

                           

Leaders Preparatory School offers $30 and a certificate to five students who performed thorough research that potentially could impact science and society.

From  Leaders Preparatory School, Ahmed Elimairi

From  International Community School, Elise Feitsma

From  Leaders Preparatory School, Eman Khogali

From  Leaders Preparatory School, Mohammad Abdleahed

And from Lake Highland Preparatory School, Sanjana Konda

 

The Metro Plan Orlando Clean Air Award of a plaque and a $50.00 Gift Card is offered to a student who best met their criteria in the category of Environmental Science

From Lake Eola Charter School, Sydney Wright

 

 Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society – Awards a certificate and congratulatory letter to a senior division team whose project displayed a challenging, original, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics.  In addition, the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition adds a $20.00 Mastercard gift card to this award.

From Orlando Science School, Anthony Le and Minh Le  

 

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) offers a certificate and the Dr. Ying Orange County Science Exposition offers a $20.00 Mastercard gift card to the student whose project demonstrated insight into Earth’s interconnected systems (atmosphere, climate, geosciences, environment, etc.)

From International Community School, Austin Kelsey

                                               

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA):   awards a certificate and a medallion to two students, and a congratulatory letter to the students’ teachers.  The projects involved research that emphasizes climate, weather, oceans, coasts, and conservation of aquatic ecosystems

From Lake Eola Charter School, Ethan Pearce

And from Trinity Preparatory School, Saahithya Nagulapalli

 

The Office of Naval Research awards a certificate and medallion to the following junior division students:

From St. Margaret Mary Catholic School, the team of Josh Steedle and Ethan Dayao

From Orlando Science Schools, Omer Demir

From Leaders Preparatory School, Hajar Dohset

From Lake Eola Charter School, Analyn Boston

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Lucia Sanchez de Fuentes     

 

The Office of Naval Research also awards a certificate, medallion, and a gift card to the following senior division students:

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Sean Shields-Mercier

From Leaders Preparatory School, Sidratul Noor

And from Trinity Preparatory School, Saahithya Nagulapalli

                                      

Peterbrooke Chocolate of Winter Park offers a $25.00 gift card to two projects in the Junior Division that best met their criteria of outstanding research in the area of Behavioral Science

From Lake Eola Charter School, Lindley Minton

And from International Community School, Isaac Chambers

                                               

Ricoh Americas Corporation awards a certificate and publicity on the RICOH website and the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition adds a $20.00 Mastercard gift card to the project that displayed technological and scientific innovations that best reflect the principles of sustainability.

From Trinity Preparatory School, Zijie Yang

 

Saint Margaret Mary Catholic School offers the “Mr. C Award”, in memory of a beloved science teacher who lost his battle with cancer.  The following five students are receiving this award:

From South Creek Middle School, Ryan Soondarlal

From Maitland Middle School, Calleigh Bellmany

From Orlando Science Schools, Tiffani Gay

From Saint Margaret Mary, Clare Condron

And from Lake Eola Charter School, Aniston Wilson

                                        

The Society for In Vitro Biology awards a certificate, congratulatory letter, gift card, and publicity in their newsletter to the student whose project exhibited plant or animal in vitro biology or tissue culture.

From Lake Highland Preparatory School, Jaya Dayal

                                               

The Stockholm Junior Water Prize competition awards a certificate, and the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition adds a $20.00 Mastercard gift card to a senior division student who exhibited an outstanding water-related project.

From Trinity Preparatory School, Saahithya Nagulapalli

 

U. S. Air Force – The U. S. Air Force encourages studies in mathematics, physics, and engineering and endorses projects that offer Air Force applicability.  The following students or teams will receive a certificate enclosed in an Air Force folder, a sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag, USB flash memory drive, and a dual USB car charger.

From Lake Nona Middle School, the team of Dhillan Salh, Srijan Ganta, and Lorenzo DeFalco

From St. John Vianney Catholic School, Jonathan Lee

From International Community School, Ailani Herrero

From Wedgefield School, Zachary Bridenbaugh

From Orlando Science Schools, Joseph Catanzariti

And from Orlando Science Schools, Tristan Junga

 

The U. S. Metric Association awards a certificate and the Dr. Nelson Ying Orange County Science Exposition adds a $25.00 Visa gift card to a student who used the greatest variety of metric measurements and symbols, and uses them properly. 

From Orlando Science Schools, Gabriella Melton-Velez

 

The Yale Science and Engineering Association awards a certificate and a pewter medallion to an outstanding Senior Division student in one of the following categories:  Computer Science, Engineering, Physics, or Chemistry

From Trinity Preparatory School, Levon Tabirian